Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Retuning stock ecus

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    c
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    600

    Default Retuning stock ecus


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Who can do this in brisbane? How much does it usually cost?

  • #2
    Veteran slydar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Name
    Dimitri
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    3,096

    Default

    cant be done on a toyota like a nissan.

    the closest thing to "retuning ecu's" is sams razorback.

    if you have a fairly mild set up, there may be other things you can do to make it run better, other than actually modifying the fuel and ignition maps inside the computer.

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    c
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slydar View Post
    cant be done on a toyota like a nissan.

    the closest thing to "retuning ecu's" is sams razorback.

    if you have a fairly mild set up, there may be other things you can do to make it run better, other than actually modifying the fuel and ignition maps inside the computer.
    Was thinking of wide s13 7age. what sort of things would need to been done for this?

  • #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    403

    Default

    for the specs of the 7age-
    7afe bottom
    trd .8gasket
    skimmed smallport ported head
    hks cams if he going to use these 272 in 280 ex 8.1lift
    bigport injecters

    and you would proly use a bigport ecu i found out as i got told i have a bigport rwd manifold so not sure if it would make a differnce?

    i have std bigport cams that can go in this.

  • #5
    Veteran slydar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Name
    Dimitri
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    3,096

    Default

    the cams are too big.

    you could try a cheap 2nd hand apexi AFC.

  • #6
    Gone
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Joel
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Picton
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    4,042

    Default

    biggest cam u can run with stock ECU is 264'

  • #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    c
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    600

    Default

    I was just thinking of it with bigport cams

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    403

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    im putting the bigport cams in this and trying to borrow a std bigport ecu so ill let you how it runs with std ecu.

  • Similar Threads

    1. 4age Loom and ECUs
      By Nikkojoe in forum Car Parts For Sale
      Replies: 20
      Last Post: 14th July 2009, 08:19 PM
    2. Tuning Freedom ECUs??
      By 4A-GE Power in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 22
      Last Post: 4th June 2009, 11:06 AM
    3. ECUs and Looms
      By foxtail in forum Car Parts For Sale
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 10th July 2008, 10:43 PM
    4. 20v ecus
      By Rich_86 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 18th January 2008, 06:55 PM
    5. Aftermarket ECUs ?
      By Jonny Rochester in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 37
      Last Post: 29th December 2007, 06:39 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •