Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: putting a/c in 4agze

  1. #1
    Veteran evil86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Phuoc
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Liverpool
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,137

    Default putting a/c in 4agze


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    please dont flame me but, i'd like to know who has or has put a/c in their gze. i wanna keep my a/c when i put in gze motor. can i use 4ac a/c compressor?

  • #2
    性交を愛する marvis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    marvis
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Lower Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    7,815

    Default

    You live down south. You don't need it
    Quote Originally Posted by trikzlane View Post
    I love streeting, Lowdown cars and watching the world unwind by every word Marv types.
    Quote Originally Posted by keiichi View Post
    dont you get raped by the police everywhere you go?

  • #3
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    890

    Default

    No, 4AC uses a V belt. GZE uses 5pk belts. Hopefully you can use the compressor that comes with your engine and make a couple of hoses to conenct to the AC gear on the car.

    Hen

  • #4
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Name
    David
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Ferny Grove
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    3,670

    Default

    dude if i could have A/C i would too don't worry about flamage!!

  • #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Hugh
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Doesnt AC have to be removed to mod an alternator bracket??

  • #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    c
    State
    QLD
    Location
    Brisbane
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hugh View Post
    Doesnt AC have to be removed to mod an alternator bracket??
    No. you can run the standard mount. with a/c and alt in standard position

  • #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by egg_83 View Post
    No. you can run the standard mount. with a/c and alt in standard position
    ^^^ yes, but in most cases the alt rubs on the front swaybar....

  • #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Hugh
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    137

    Default

    exactly...hence the reason most gzes have modified alternator brackets

  • #9
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    890

    Default

    If you want AC you can make it work with the stock AC compressor and alternator. I ran my compressor for years even though it wasn't connected to anything simply because it all fitted and was the easiest for me.

    If you don't care then sometimes it is easier to bin the AC and make a new alt bracket.

    Hen

  • #10
    Veteran evil86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Phuoc
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Liverpool
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,137

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    hen : so i should take the alternator and air compressor from my 4ac and put it in my gze?

  • Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 8
      Last Post: 2nd April 2011, 01:18 AM
    2. still putting in my 3sge
      By ash86 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 4th November 2007, 01:11 AM
    3. Putting on a new head...
      By VeRm69 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 18
      Last Post: 22nd September 2007, 08:13 PM
    4. putting pictures on site
      By fat86 in forum General Topics (No Technical Questions)
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 22nd July 2007, 04:25 PM
    5. after putting my system in
      By drif86s in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 17th May 2006, 09:46 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •