Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 4ac into ke70,

  1. #1
    Senior Member NathanKe70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nathan
    State
    SA
    Location
    Holden Hill
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    276

    Default 4ac into ke70,


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    could i use the same wiring or would i need the 4ac loom etc.
    Smoke Tyres Not Weed, Fuck It Smoke Em Both.

    Quote Originally Posted by hendo View Post
    ahhh, AE86DC. i come for the cars, i stay for the porn.


  • #2
    Veteran Jonny Rochester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Jonathan
    State
    TAS
    Location
    Hobart
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    2,654

    Default

    You can use the same "loom" which consists of 1 wire to the starter, 1 wire to the oil pressure sensor/switch, 1 wire to the water temp sensor, 1 wire between the distributor and coil negative, ingnition wire to carby fuel switch, ignition wire to auto choke. That is about it, apart from alternator. They all have the same functions between both motors, very easy to do.

  • #3
    Veteran Jonny Rochester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Jonathan
    State
    TAS
    Location
    Hobart
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    2,654

    Default

    All the vacuum hoses and switches you can get rid of if it confuses you and the car is not going to be emissions tested. The only vacuum hose you "need" is from the base of the carby to the vacuum advance.

  • #4
    Senior Member NathanKe70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nathan
    State
    SA
    Location
    Holden Hill
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    276

    Default

    okay cheers for the info.
    Smoke Tyres Not Weed, Fuck It Smoke Em Both.

    Quote Originally Posted by hendo View Post
    ahhh, AE86DC. i come for the cars, i stay for the porn.


  • #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Calvin
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Kilsyth
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    655

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    ke70 will work but lengths will vary. best to clip on the ae71 engine loom along with ae71 fuse box to make it easier. that wall all wires will be the correct length. are you changin your coil to the opposit side of engine bay?

  • Similar Threads

    1. 4AC into ke70.. need some help!..
      By timos in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 25th August 2010, 08:00 PM
    2. 4ac into ke70
      By Kieran in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 28th July 2008, 01:06 AM
    3. 4AC Choke in a ke70
      By ѕніс in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 28th April 2008, 12:16 AM
    4. 4ac to ke70 conversion
      By Dave in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 41
      Last Post: 7th August 2007, 11:30 AM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •