Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cut wire ages ago, now deciding if I need it still

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Dusty
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Lynbrook
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    581

    Default cut wire ages ago, now deciding if I need it still


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    hey guys,
    pulled motor out blah blah blah, cut one of the wires for the loom that runs across the firewall and can't remember what it's for. It's the yellow wire with green trace. Any one want to tell me what it is? otherwise I might ahve to do it the ol fashioned way and look at the wiring diagrams

  • #2
    Senior Member squish_m8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Kieran
    State
    SA
    Location
    Adelaide
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    783

    Default

    temp sensor?

  • #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Dusty
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Lynbrook
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    581

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    yep, should have had a bit of a look, you are right!! 10 points to you.
    Don't need it so looks like it will get chopped

  • Similar Threads

    1. 86 ages in ke70s what's the deal?
      By 70rolla in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 13
      Last Post: 4th March 2012, 09:17 PM
    2. Replies: 6
      Last Post: 5th September 2010, 09:38 AM
    3. hey everyone need help on deciding something !!!
      By 4A-G3 in forum General Topics (No Technical Questions)
      Replies: 10
      Last Post: 2nd March 2010, 03:36 PM
    4. 1 wire or 2 wire o2 sensor?
      By Clinton in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 20th November 2009, 08:27 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •