Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: R32 Brake master

  1. #1
    Senior Member slideways's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Tristan
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default R32 Brake master


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    My mate is wrecking his r32 gts-t, and remember hearing that you can use the brake master out of it in an ae86.

    whats the deal in the way of mods and any other info???????

  • #2
    Veteran Jonny Rochester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Jonathan
    State
    TAS
    Location
    Hobart
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    2,654

    Default

    The deal is, the bore diameter is 15/16".

    You may decide to use this after:
    1. empirical research (try it and see)
    2. mathematical calculations (you will want to know the bore diameter of your front brakes)

  • #3
    Senior Member slideways's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Tristan
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jonny Rochester View Post
    The deal is, the bore diameter is 15/16".

    You may decide to use this after:
    1. empirical research (try it and see)
    2. mathematical calculations (you will want to know the bore diameter of your front brakes)
    Thanks jonny, do you also know if it is a straight swap? Or will I need to play around with the fittings?

    And does it also need to be non-ABS??

  • #4
    Veteran Jonny Rochester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Jonathan
    State
    TAS
    Location
    Hobart
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    2,654

    Default

    I think it bolts on. You only have to bend the brake lines, and they should be the same thread, which will be M10x1. But I havn't done it.

  • #5
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    891

    Default

    The most straight forward swap you could imagine.'

    For a 3 port master (2 front lines out of it)
    1 - Unbolt old master and piss off the splitter/bias block beneath it.
    2 - Bolt on R32 job
    3 - Bend factory lines to fit. Front right is tight but reaches, or make up a slightly longer one.
    4 - If you're keen chop and solder the low level light sensor onto the existing wires.

    I passed a (by the book) roady with one and used it with stock brakes for a while. Worked ok from memory, but I had some unrelated issues with the rear brakes at the same time, so it's hard to say.

    Hen

  • #6
    Senior Member 45aken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Marko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Default

    i have a 2 port one,
    fits up and all,
    but what i want to know is are they internally distributed or do i need to use the stock dist block?
    so i now have 3 lines, just join the 2 fronts with a 2 in 1 out block??

  • #7
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    891

    Default

    I'm afraid I'm not sure on the 2port... I'd imagine that it has an internal bias, so you could just split your front line off to the two fronts. But that is just my imagination, so you'd be best to dig a bit more into it. Good luck finding solid Skyline tech info.

    If you really need to get it moving you could keep the stock splitter block thing and run your 2 lines to that and keep the rest of the lines normal.

    Hen

  • #8
    Senior Member Simon-KE70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Simon
    State
    SA
    Location
    Adelaide
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    393

    Default

    you cant use the ABS item (2 port)

    R33 non abs also fits.

    lines need to be bent to suit. and the front drivers line swapped for a longer one. i used the 33 one which has built in dist block on the rear line, and ditched the toyota dist block.

  • #9
    Senior Member 45aken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Marko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Default

    i CANT use the 2 port?
    i bought it from steroidchickens on here and his was working just fine.

    why cant i use it?
    they are pretty simple things, cant really see whats wrong with splitting the front.

  • #10
    Senior Member Simon-KE70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Simon
    State
    SA
    Location
    Adelaide
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    393

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    ok you can use the 2 port after all it fits and all, but myself and a couple of other people have run into distribution issues

  • Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. part number for R32 non abs brake master
      By Mr Awsome in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 13th November 2009, 09:21 PM
    2. WTB: R32 non abs brake master
      By Mr Awsome in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 1st November 2009, 01:39 PM
    3. which r32 brake master?
      By dave2221 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 24th July 2009, 03:32 PM
    4. r32 brake master
      By evil86 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 34
      Last Post: 27th April 2009, 09:10 PM
    5. WTB: R32 Non ABS brake master cylinder
      By Sparkle86 in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 20th November 2007, 11:17 AM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •