Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 4age loom on ae86 4agze

  1. #1
    Member Sprintn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Name
    aminos
    State
    victoria
    Location
    west
    Country
    australia
    Posts
    80

    Default 4age loom on ae86 4agze


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Hi guys just wondering if anyone could tell me things I would have to do to make a 4age engine loom work on my 4agze engine... All help appreciated, thanks in advance...

  • #2
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    890

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Short answer: Cut it up to use as parts then build a new loom from scratch.

    Slightly longer answer: It depends what GE you are running (type of dizzy pickups, type of injector plugs, MAP/AFM) and what type of GZE you have.

    No, it's not going to be easy. I'd highly recommend getting the wiring diagrams you need, find all the plugs you need, sit down and take a few quiet evenings with a soldering iron and some heatshrink.

  • Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 2
      Last Post: 23rd August 2011, 01:26 AM
    2. 4AGZE wiring/loom same as 4AGE??
      By Shitbox in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 10
      Last Post: 24th May 2011, 11:14 PM
    3. Replies: 0
      Last Post: 8th December 2010, 06:21 PM
    4. rwd 4age loom wanted to buy cheap or borrow to make my own loom
      By bradae86 in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 16th July 2010, 10:49 AM
    5. ae101 4agze loom/ecu onto ae92 4agze?
      By 84ae86coupe in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 16th May 2008, 01:30 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •