Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: AE86 convert ADM speedo cluster to JDM

  1. #1
    Senior Member LEVIN86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nam
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Westside
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Thumbs up AE86 convert ADM speedo cluster to JDM


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Hey Guys,

    So i picked up a JDM whiteline pattern Speedo Cluster and want to get it running in my ADM AE86. I did a test fit/run and just from quick look it seemed like my fuel gauge was not working and possible other things...never got a chance to check it properly. The RPMs was working fine so thats a plus.

    Now from looking around ive seen some articles of people who have gone from the USDM to JDM or a Analogue to Digital. Ive found the ADM wiring diagram and just wondering if anyone has a JDM pin out diagram? I found an old thread on another site with a guy listing out the JDM pin out but just want to confirm if this is right.


    __________________________________________________ ____________

    [COPIED FROM ANOTHER SITE]

    well here is the line up for the JDM ONE from plug one to plug two ok...


    the only diagram I have that's official is the one I sent before, I'm sending it again as an attachment. The way I did it was, place both clusters next to each other and match the wiring from both of the printed boards on the back. I have the harness from my cluster, most of the wires match, but some I had to reuse from another harness so the color won't match. The harness is as follows:
    the left harness under the speedometer(white)from left to right (1-14):
    1-Green/Black -turn signal
    2-Green/ Yellow(thick)- turn signal
    3-Yellow/ Red - FU (fuel sender unit)
    4-Red/ Black- E brake
    5-Red-exhaust temp warning
    6-Red/ Green- door
    7-Brown- "lead" (written in Japanese)
    8-Red/ White- door
    9-Yellow/ Green- low fuel light
    10- Blue/ White- 'E'
    11-empty
    12-empty
    13-Green/yellow(thin)- Chime output
    14-empty

    Second harness Blue, under the tachometer:
    1-Black/Orange- IG+ (ignition Positive)
    2-White/ Black- IG - (ignition Negative)
    3-Red/ Blue- (diode Connection for charge lamp)
    4-Yellow- secondary connection for charge lamp
    5-Black- "E' and High beam light
    6-Red/Green- second high beam power connection
    7-empty
    8-Brown- check engine light
    9-Yellow/black- Oil pressure sending unit
    10-( I don't have a wire for it yet)- rear lights warning lamp
    11-Yellow/ Green- temp sender
    12-Brown-"E"
    13-Black- Illumination
    14-Green- Ilumination

    Try these connections. The cluster is already marked on the back what each pin does so techically Toyota put a diagram on it. I can't find the paper I wrote the wiring on so I read the back of my cluster and pulled this info off of it just now. It should be easy sailing from here. Let me know if you run into any problems. Thanks

    __________________________________________________ ____________



    From looking at the AE86 Body Electrical Diagram (found this pinout which is the RHD version) it almost looks like its exactly the same as the ADM one, unless the source i found above was wrong:




    I still need to look around but just thought if anyone else has done this before and maybe it would save me some time XD

    Cheers
    Nam

  • #2
    Senior Member dan.91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Name
    Dan
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Taylors Lakes
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    153

    Default

    i reckon Daniel garage could get that working lmao. ill ask my dad

  • #3
    Senior Member LEVIN86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nam
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Westside
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Haha ur dad is BOSS!!

    I just need to find the wiring diagrams to confirm the pin outs...don't know if I can trust something entirely without seeing a picture. I remember seeing diagrams of Saudi Arabia and ither countries...need to look again for this JDM section

  • #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Name
    Ben
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Glen waverly
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Hey nam, I put a whiteline cluster in my adm sprinter, everything worked fine :/ fuel level, temp, speed, rpm and even jap warning for handbrake on, brake fluid warning lights also been on.

  • #5
    Veteran Rice86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Richard
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Liverpool
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    yup, should work plug and play unless its digital dash..thats different

    sounds like your gauges on the cluster is broken.. you can just try to swap the gauges around with a working one or just swap the whiteline background into your ADM one..or just buy another JDM one with everything working
    dose

  • #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Name
    Ben
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Glen waverly
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    74

    Default

    You can swap the circuit sheet thing from the two cause that might be damaged on the jdm one, easiest fix out of your options

  • #7
    Senior Member LEVIN86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nam
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Westside
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Yeh I'll see if I can swap over the fuel gauge and hope that's it...I don't want to buy another one

  • #8
    Senior Member hachirusto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Julian
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Northern suburbs
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    695

    Default

    I put mine straight in and it work only thing you will need to is run a wire from the ECU to the warning lamp so that that will work.

    Other thing is that instead of the hand brake light coming up my cat light above it comes up.
    Rust is a way of life

  • #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Name
    Ben
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Glen waverly
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Take the jdm background off and swap it onto the adm one? Pretty sure they are removable

  • #10
    Senior Member LEVIN86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Nam
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Westside
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    312

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    so ive swapped the fuel gauge over from my adm one to the jdm one...seems like it wasnt working! i have another spare adm cluster to test the fuel gauge and if thats not going to fix it then i deem the cluster faulty =(

    guess if all else fails then ill just have to swap over the whiteline face to the adm cluster. only down fall is that i lose the extra three cluster lights on the top right [LIGHTS > ENGINE LIGHT > REAR LIGHTS] but i guess ill just have to live with it for a bit of jdm goodness.

    ALSO, i got a jdm chime not wired up and want to see if it works too...any chance any one would know if i could run a wire from the chime to its pin out location? will the adm cluster detect it? or do i need to run the jdm cluster for it to work. i know heaps of people take it out cause they say its annoying but i dont care =P

  • Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 17
      Last Post: 5th January 2013, 03:20 AM
    2. Replies: 6
      Last Post: 31st May 2012, 02:41 PM
    3. ADM or JDM ae86 Cluster
      By smackdown.exe in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 20th April 2012, 09:49 AM
    4. Jdm Ae86 Levin Mudflaps + Jdm Levin Speedo Cluster
      By sc86 in forum Car Parts For Sale
      Replies: 10
      Last Post: 23rd February 2012, 11:25 AM
    5. Replies: 1
      Last Post: 29th June 2011, 04:24 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •