Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tacho not working.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Brendan
    State
    SA
    Location
    Adelaide
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    58

    Default Tacho not working.


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Ok guys help me out here. I've just finished installing a tacho dash into my KE70 pano, and my tacho is not working properly.

    I've ran a fresh wire from the -ve side of the coil and renewed the earth wire for cluster. Everything works except my tacho reads up to two thousand revs then 'falls down'. If I climb through the rev range slowly it makes it up to three. Also it won't give a stable reading for idle.

    I have followed the instructional on toy mods and have run wires direct from the battery to see if it was a supply issue. Still the same result.

    Where have I gone wrong?

  • #2
    Veteran LittleRedSpirit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Matt
    State
    QLD
    Location
    West
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    If you just plug in a sedan tachocluster it wont work, you have to swap around a few wires in the plugs.

    I have no specific plan on how to do this.

    Panos have a different type of cluster all together and thus they are wired a bit differently. Perhaps study the differences in the circuit between the 2 and then you might be able to make a plan on how to get it working, if its moving at all you must be on the right track with the coil wiring and most else youve done.

    You might need to try and get a rocking horse poop pano tacho cluster, from an overseas DX model, either asian or south african market.

    I started to work out how the 2 clusters differed for a while one time but I found it too big of a head fuck to convert pano cluster into a sedan.






  • #3
    Hair model Jacobxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Name
    Jacob
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Bangalow
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    6,962

    Default

    Just sounds like your wire is getting some sort of interference if it works sometimes and other times not

  • #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Name
    Brendan
    State
    SA
    Location
    Adelaide
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    58

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Yeah cheers for the input guys. I've put about 24 hours into chasing wires around. And still no better.

    Solution: auto electrician 😐

  • Similar Threads

    1. tacho not working
      By Shitbox in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 5th December 2011, 12:07 AM
    2. tacho not working
      By #109 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 15
      Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 11:11 AM
    3. How to get ae86 tacho working with 4agze
      By sprinkler86 in forum Technical - Articles
      Replies: 17
      Last Post: 30th April 2007, 12:14 AM
    4. 2 things how to get dash out and also get tacho working
      By slippry in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 10th October 2006, 01:56 PM
    5. tacho not working
      By daz86 in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 5th December 2005, 10:25 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •