Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Do l use new wiring loom AE86 to 4AGZE to 4AGZE(But turbo)

  1. #1
    Senior Member Mirko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Name
    Mirko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    791

    Default Do l use new wiring loom AE86 to 4AGZE to 4AGZE(But turbo)


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Bought a 86 and guy before me started on the conversion to 4AGZE Supercharged now l am rebuild the car from ground up and well the current loom is a mess to put it nicely. Its a 85 Toyota Sprinter l wont be running Aircon so just lights etc and l was thinking of just

    1. Getting a new loom
    2. Maybe a custom one depending on cost

    Worth noting l thinking of running a haltech ECU so do l just build one of that?


    Thinking the cheapest and simplest is to just get a new loom and mod it.

    Question is what loom do l use can anyone give me any advice and where to get them?
    Last edited by Mirko; 7th April 2013 at 09:35 PM.

  • #2
    Veteran Jimmee1990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Name
    James
    State
    VIC
    Location
    Mt Dandenong
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    1,124

    Default

    If the loom has been done badly, you'll spend more time and money trouble shooting and fixing it than you would starting from scratch. Save the plugs and toss the rest I say. I would make a new loom from scratch over using a standard 20+ year old one too, you know that you won't have any problems rather than just hoping.

  • #3
    Noooob
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Name
    Matt
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Campbelltown
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    5,184

    Default

    I find the plug n play adaptronic loom / ecu to be the best choice both for value and features. You can run gte's on the gze ecu but you'll miss allot of cool features
    Ae86 Drivingclub - Toyota AE86 Car Club where AE86 | KE70 | Toyota 86 / GT86 | Subaru BRZ | Scion FRS owners

  • #4
    Senior Member Mirko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Name
    Mirko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmee1990 View Post
    If the loom has been done badly, you'll spend more time and money trouble shooting and fixing it than you would starting from scratch. Save the plugs and toss the rest I say. I would make a new loom from scratch over using a standard 20+ year old one too, you know that you won't have any problems rather than just hoping.

    Yeah thats what l am thinking. A new loom with haltech ECU is what l am thinking. Any guides on building a new loom? or where to start

  • #5
    Senior Member Hen may possibly be a nut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Name
    Hen
    State
    Victoria
    Location
    Mt Macedon
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    888

    Default

    If you are running an aftermarket ECU I'd just order a flying loom to suit the ECU (I assume Haltech sell them) and attach the Toyota plugs to the end. Stay away from butchered, 20 year old looms with unknown connections and problems.

    Making up a good loom is not very tricky, but can definitely be time consuming. Work out which wires out of the ECU you will not need and remove these from the flying loom, then mount the ECU and lay out all the wires to where they need to go. Think about neat wiring and allow room for movement where required, also consider the possibility of removing the engine without stripping all wiring off it. When you have everything looking good start shortening wires, covering in plastic tubing and adding the Toyota plugs to the end. Once everything is connected up you can start wrapping the loom in whatever you choose to use.

    Whatever you do, do not do a dodgy wiring job, it is all too likely to bite you in the arse down the track.

    Hen

  • #6
    Senior Member Mirko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Name
    Mirko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hen may possibly be a nut View Post
    If you are running an aftermarket ECU I'd just order a flying loom to suit the ECU (I assume Haltech sell them) and attach the Toyota plugs to the end. Stay away from butchered, 20 year old looms with unknown connections and problems.

    Making up a good loom is not very tricky, but can definitely be time consuming. Work out which wires out of the ECU you will not need and remove these from the flying loom, then mount the ECU and lay out all the wires to where they need to go. Think about neat wiring and allow room for movement where required, also consider the possibility of removing the engine without stripping all wiring off it. When you have everything looking good start shortening wires, covering in plastic tubing and adding the Toyota plugs to the end. Once everything is connected up you can start wrapping the loom in whatever you choose to use.

    Whatever you do, do not do a dodgy wiring job, it is all too likely to bite you in the arse down the track.

    Hen
    Yeah thats what l am thinking of doing. Did find these guys which look really good http://www.tweakdperformance.com/. They make the looms for you for conversion and super clean as well

  • #7
    Noooob
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Name
    Matt
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Campbelltown
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    5,184

    Default

    Are you set on a haltech? The kaizen garage option is very well proven and turns a potential wiring nightmare into something that is easy...
    Ae86 Drivingclub - Toyota AE86 Car Club where AE86 | KE70 | Toyota 86 / GT86 | Subaru BRZ | Scion FRS owners

  • #8
    Senior Member Mirko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Name
    Mirko
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Sydney
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Are you set on a haltech? The kaizen garage option is very well proven and turns a potential wiring nightmare into something that is easy...
    No not at all. Just want something that can be tunned well thats all. Is that a piggy back option?

  • #9
    Hair model Jacobxxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Name
    Jacob
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Bangalow
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    6,962

    Default

    but then you have an adaptronic...

  • #10
    Noooob
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Name
    Matt
    State
    NSW
    Location
    Campbelltown
    Country
    Australia
    Posts
    5,184

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    No it is an adaptronic ecu , stand alone ecu. Custom wiring loom that is plug and play into the ae86.

    I know at least 10 people running it in both NA and turbo form and it is by far the best option that gets your car running quickly.

    sales@kaizengarage.com or pm anthony if you want more information.
    Ae86 Drivingclub - Toyota AE86 Car Club where AE86 | KE70 | Toyota 86 / GT86 | Subaru BRZ | Scion FRS owners

  • Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. wtb a ae92 4agze wiring loom
      By Sprintn in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 13th September 2011, 08:51 AM
    2. 4AGZE wiring/loom same as 4AGE??
      By Shitbox in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 10
      Last Post: 24th May 2011, 11:14 PM
    3. WTB: ae92 4agze engine wiring loom and ecu
      By me217 in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 20th December 2010, 05:36 PM
    4. wtb 4agze wiring loom
      By Mel86 in forum Cars or Parts Wanted
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 24th August 2010, 06:44 PM
    5. shift light wiring on 4agze loom
      By reecegze in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 26th April 2010, 02:02 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •