Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Freedom ECU users

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default Freedom ECU users


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Dear Members
    I am new on this forum, I have been long owner of a couple Ae86.
    Recently I acquired two freedom ecu, so I would like to know if in this community there is some guys that have some experience and knowhow to set them up.
    I have some knowledge on other ecu types( Microtech, Haltech , sds, etc)
    Thanks in advance

  • #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Name
    james
    State
    oxford
    Location
    general area
    Country
    England
    Posts
    128

    Default

    There are some stickers with numbers on each ecu. Post up the details and I can tell you more. PM them if you prefer.
    Here is a link to my Facebook group, just say who you are and I will accept your request, assuming of course you use Facebook !
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/freedomecu/members/

  • #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tottacrolla View Post
    There are some stickers with numbers on each ecu. Post up the details and I can tell you more. PM them if you prefer.
    Here is a link to my Facebook group, just say who you are and I will accept your request, assuming of course you use Facebook !
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/freedomecu/members/
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0273.JPG 
Views:	23 
Size:	152.5 KB 
ID:	37790



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Would you provide any information for this ECU
    And tips to run the software



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Name
    Eddie
    Country
    Jamaica
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gramacosport View Post
    Dear Members
    I am new on this forum, I have been long owner of a couple Ae86.
    Recently I acquired two freedom ecu, so I would like to know if in this community there is some guys that have some experience and knowhow to set them up.
    I have some knowledge on other ecu types( Microtech, Haltech , sds, etc)
    Thanks in advance
    Iím new here Iím running a blacktop in my ae92 Corolla wit the freedom ecu I need some help Iím having high fuel consumption, smoke and misfiring(at idle)any advise?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Have you download the software to your laptop and do you have the connector cable to communicate with the ecu?




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Name
    Eddie
    Country
    Jamaica
    Posts
    7

    Default

    How do I download? Plus I donít have a wire... Iím all the way in Jamaica


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default

    http://club4ag.com/FREEDOM/FCSS.htm

    Information available on the club 4age
    In Jamaica nobody has installed a freedom ecu before?
    You need to download the software and then need the connection cable to comunicate the laptop with the ecu


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Name
    Eddie
    Country
    Jamaica
    Posts
    7

    Default

    U wouldnít understand my struggle bro... Iíve visited every tuner here and none of the knows that computer.... Iím doomed


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Name
    Juan
    State
    Doha
    Location
    Doha
    Country
    Qatar
    Posts
    20

    Default


    TO REMOVE ADS, PLEASE
    REGISTER OR SIGN IN
    Edwards
    Sorry to hear that
    Not many people seems to support that ecu, mainly because software and everything is in japanese.
    Do you have the original injectors??
    Does your car runs fine with the OEM ecu?
    Understand its a black top engine?
    Did the freedom it is intended for that engine??

    But , if you want to do any change on the freedom ecu you must download that software and you need that cable.
    Once you have done it , I might help you
    Cheers
    Juan



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  • Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

    Similar Threads

    1. Freedom ecu users forum
      By tottacrolla in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 24th January 2016, 04:33 PM
    2. freedom ecu
      By dehney in forum Technical - Questions
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 9th July 2011, 11:45 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •